2022 Kentucky House of Representatives election
Results
Popular vote Results: Republican hold Republican gain Democratic hold Democratic gainPopular vote: 50–60% 60–70% 70–80% 80–90% >90% 50–60% 60–70% 70–80% >90%
The 2022 Kentucky House of Representatives election was held on November 8, 2022. The Republican and Democratic primary elections were held on May 17. All 100 seats of the house were up for election. Republicans increased their majority in the chamber, gaining five seats.
A numbered map of the house districts can be viewed here .
Overview [ edit ]
Retiring incumbents [ edit ]
A total of 14 representatives (six Democrats and eight Republicans) retired, three of whom (two Democrats and one Republican) ran for other offices.
Democratic [ edit ]
34th: Mary Lou Marzian (Louisville ): Retired.
38th: McKenzie Cantrell (Louisville ): Retired to unsuccessfully run for the Kentucky Court of Appeals .
41st: Attica Scott (Louisville ): Retired to unsuccessfully run for Kentucky's 3rd congressional district .
44th: Joni Jenkins (Shively ): Retired.
75th: Kelly Flood (Lexington ): Retired.
79th: Susan Westrom (Lexington ): Retired.
Republican [ edit ]
15th: Melinda Gibbons Prunty (Belton ): Retired.
17th: Steve Sheldon (Bowling Green ): Retired.
21st: Bart Rowland (Tompkinsville ): Retired.
25th: Jim DuPlessis (Elizabethtown ): Retired.
36th: Jerry T. Miller (Eastwood ): Retired.
50th: Chad McCoy (Bardstown ): Retired.
68th: Joseph Fischer (Fort Thomas ): Retired to unsuccessfully run for the Kentucky Supreme Court .
82nd: Regina Bunch (Williamsburg ): Retired.
Incumbents defeated [ edit ]
Six incumbents lost renomination in the primary election and five incumbents lost reelection in the general election.
In the primary election [ edit ]
Democrats [ edit ]
One Democrat lost renomination.
30th: Tom Burch (first elected in 1971) lost renomination to Daniel Grossberg , who won the general election.
Republicans [ edit ]
Five Republicans lost renomination.
12th: Lynn Bechler (first elected in 2012) lost a redistricting race to fellow incumbent Jim Gooch , who won the general election.
60th: Sal Santoro (first elected in 2006) lost renomination to Marianne Proctor , who won the general election.
66th: C. Ed Massey (first elected in 2018) lost renomination to Steve Rawlings , who won the general election.
69th: Adam Koenig (first elected in 2006) lost renomination to Steven Doan , who won the general election.
97th: Norma Kirk-McCormick (first elected in 2020) lost a redistricting race to fellow incumbent Bobby McCool , who won the general election.
In the general election [ edit ]
Democrats [ edit ]
Five Democrats lost reelection to Republicans.
20th: Patti Minter (first elected in 2018) lost to Kevin Jackson .
28th: Charles Miller (first elected in 1998) lost to Jared Bauman .
37th: Jeffery Donohue (first elected in 2012) lost to Emily Callaway .
65th: Buddy Wheatley (first elected in 2018) lost to Stephanie Dietz .
94th: Angie Hatton (first elected in 2016) lost to Jacob Justice .
Republicans [ edit ]
No Republicans lost reelection.
Summary by district [ edit ]
Certified results by the Kentucky Secretary of State are available online for the primary election and general election .
Crossover seats [ edit ]
Seven districts voted for one party in the 2020 presidential election and another in the 2020 house election . Following the redistricting of the house, an additional six incumbents represented districts which had voted for the other party for president in 2020, while three of the seven representatives in crossover seats now represented a district which had voted for the same party for president.
Democratic [ edit ]
Eight districts voted for Donald Trump in 2020 but had Democratic incumbents:
Republican [ edit ]
Two districts voted for Joe Biden in 2020 but had Republican incumbents:
District
Incumbent
#
Trump/Biden margin of victory in old district
Biden margin of victory in new district
Member
Party
Incumbent margin of victory in 2020
48
D+8.78
D+1.76
Ken Fleming
Republican
R+2.16
93[b]
R+65.88
D+16.75
Norma Kirk-McCormick
Republican
R+26.20
Former crossover seats [ edit ]
District
Incumbent
#
Trump/Biden margin of victory in old district
Trump/Biden margin of victory in new district
Member
Party
Incumbent margin of victory in 2020
33
D+1.82
R+7.69
Jason Nemes
Republican
R+8.29
45
D+3.61
R+3.44
Killian Timoney
Republican
R+2.19
57
R+0.58
D+2.59
Derrick Graham
Democratic
D+22.79
Predictions [ edit ]
Closest races [ edit ]
Seats where the margin of victory was under 10%:
District 88, 0.23%
District 65, 2.09% (gain)
District 38, 2.97%
District 31, 4.03% (gain)
District 93, 7.68% (gain)
District 48, 8.30%
District 20, 9.08% (gain)
District 46, 9.91%
Special elections [ edit ]
District 51 special [ edit ]
Michael Pollock was elected in November 2021 to fill the vacancy caused by the death of John Carney in July 2021.
District 89 special [ edit ]
Timmy Truett was elected in November 2021 to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of Robert Goforth in August 2021.
District 42 special [ edit ]
Keturah Herron was elected in February 2022 to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of Reginald Meeks in December 2021.
District 1 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Steven Rudy won reelection, defeating primary election challenger Christopher Tucker.
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 2 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Richard Heath won reelection, defeating write-in candidate Kimberly Holloway.
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 3 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Randy Bridges won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 4 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Lynn Bechler was redistricted to the 12th district and was succeeded by D. Wade Williams .
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 5 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Mary Beth Imes won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 6 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Chris Freeland won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 7 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Suzanne Miles won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 8 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Walker Thomas won reelection, defeating primary and general election challengers.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 9 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Myron Dossett won reelection, defeating Democratic candidate Bianca Crockam.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 10 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Josh Calloway won reelection, defeating write-in candidate John Whipple.
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 11 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Jonathan Dixon won reelection, defeating Democratic candidate Velvet Dowdy.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 12 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Jim Gooch was challenged for the Republican nomination by representative Lynn Bechler , who had been redistricted from the 4th district. Gooch defeated Bechler and Democratic candidate Alan Lossner in the general election.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Lynn Bechler , representative from the 4th district (2013–2023)
Results [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 13 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative DJ Johnson won reelection, defeating Democratic candidate Michael Johnson.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 14 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Scott Lewis won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 15 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Melinda Gibbons Prunty did not seek reelection. She was succeeded by Republican Rebecca Raymer .
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Britt Hernandez-Stevenson
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 16 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Jason Petrie won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 17 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Steve Sheldon did not seek reelection. He was succeeded by Republican Robert Duvall .
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 18 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Samara Heavrin won reelection, defeating primary election challenger Jacob Clark.
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 19 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Michael Meredith won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 20 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Patti Minter was defeated for reelection by Republican Kevin Jackson .
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 21 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Bart Rowland did not seek reelection. He was succeeded by Republican Amy Neighbors .
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Jimmy Carter
Terry Dubree
Joshua Ellis
Daniel Glass
Results [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 22 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Shawn McPherson won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 23 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Steve Riley won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 24 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Brandon Reed won reelection, defeating primary and general election challengers.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 25 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Jim DuPlessis did not seek reelection. He was succeeded by Republican Steve Bratcher .
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 26 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Russell Webber won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 27 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Nancy Tate won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 28 [ edit ]
2022 Kentucky House of Representatives 28th district election
Results by precinct:Bauman: 50-60% 60-70%Miller: 50-60% 70-80%
Incumbent representative Charles Miller was defeated for reelection by Republican Jared Bauman .
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
Results by precinct: 50–60%
60–70%
70–80%
80–90%
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 29 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Kevin Bratcher won reelection, defeating write-in candidate Ann Sermersheim.
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 30 [ edit ]
Incumbent Democratic representative Tom Burch was defeated for renomination by Daniel Grossberg .
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Tom Burch , incumbent representative
Neal Turpin
Results [ edit ]
Results by precinct:
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 31 [ edit ]
2022 Kentucky House of Representatives 31st district election
Results by precinct:Witten: 50-60% 60-70%Foster: 50-60% 60-70%Tie: 50%
Incumbent representative Josie Raymond was redistricted to the 41st district and was succeeded by Republican Susan Tyler Witten .
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
Results by precinct:
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
Results by precinct: 50–60%
60–70%
70–80%
80–90%
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 32 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Tina Bojanowski won reelection unopposed.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 33 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Jason Nemes won reelection, defeating Democratic candidate Kate Turner.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 34 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Mary Lou Marzian did not seek reelection. She was succeeded by Democrat Sarah Stalker .
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
Results by precinct: 50–60%
60–70%
70–80%
80–90%
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 35 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Lisa Willner won reelection unopposed.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 36 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Jerry T. Miller did not seek reelection. He was succeeded by Republican John Hodgson .
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Richard Crawford
David Howser
Results [ edit ]
Results by precinct: 30–40%
40–50%
50–60%
60–70%
80–90%
30–40%
40–50%
50–60%
90–100%
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 37 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Jeffery Donohue was defeated for reelection by Republican Emily Callaway .
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 38 [ edit ]
2022 Kentucky House of Representatives 38th district election
Results by precinct:Roarx: 50-60% 60-70% 70-80%Breitenbach: 50-60% 60-70%
Incumbent representative McKenzie Cantrell retired from the house to run for the Kentucky Court of Appeals . She was succeeded by Democrat Rachel Roarx .
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 39 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Matt Lockett won reelection, defeating Democratic candidate Gwendolyn Mitchell.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 40 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Nima Kulkarni won reelection unopposed.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 41 [ edit ]
2022 Kentucky House of Representatives 41st district election
Results by precinct:Raymond: 50-60% 60-70% 70-80% 80-90% 90-100%
Incumbent representative Attica Scott retired from the house to unsuccessfully run for congress. She was succeeded by representative Josie Raymond , who had been redistricted from the 31st district.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
Results by precinct: 50–60%
60–70%
70–80%
80–90%
90–100%
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Sara-Elizabeth Cottrell
Bryan Shepherd
Results [ edit ]
Results by precinct: 30–40%
40–50%
50–60%
60–70%
70–80%
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 42 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Keturah Herron , who was first elected in a February special election , won reelection unopposed.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 43 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Pamela Stevenson won reelection, defeating primary election challenger Robert LeVertis Bell.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
Results by precinct: 50–60%
60–70%
70–80%
80–90%
50–60%
60–70%
70–80%
80–90%
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 44 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative and house minority leader Joni Jenkins did not seek reelection. She was succeeded by Democrat Beverly Chester-Burton .
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 45 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Killian Timoney won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 46 [ edit ]
2022 Kentucky House of Representatives 46th district election
Results by precinct:Gentry: 50-60% 60-70% 70-80% 90-100%Mulvey-Woolridge: 50-60% 60-70%Tie: 50%
Incumbent representative Al Gentry won reelection, defeating Republican candidate Ginny Mulvey-Woolridge.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 47 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Felicia Rabourn won reelection, defeating Democratic candidate Kimberly Browning.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 48 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Ken Fleming won reelection in a rematch with former representative Maria Sorolis , who he had defeated for reelection in 2020.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 49 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Thomas Huff won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 50 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Chad McCoy did not seek reelection. He was succeeded by Republican Candy Massaroni .
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 51 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Michael Pollock , who was first elected in a November 2021 special election , won reelection, defeating Democratic candidate Jennifer Wheeler.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 52 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Ken Upchurch won reelection, defeating primary election challenger Othel King.
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 53 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative James Tipton won reelection, defeating Democratic candidate Dustin Burley.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 54 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Daniel Elliott won reelection, defeating Democratic candidate Elaine Wilson-Reddy.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 55 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Kim King won reelection, defeating primary election challenger Tony Wheatley.
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 56 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Daniel Fister won reelection, defeating Democratic candidate Grayson Vandegrift.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 57 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Derrick Graham won reelection, defeating Republican candidate Gary Stratton.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 58 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Jennifer Decker won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 59 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative and speaker of the house David Osborne won reelection, defeating primary election challenger Bridgette Ehly.
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 60 [ edit ]
Incumbent Republican representative Sal Santoro was defeated for renomination by Marianne Proctor .
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 61 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Savannah Maddox won reelection, defeating primary and general election challengers.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 62 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Phillip Pratt won reelection, defeating primary election challenger Michelle Nance.
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 63 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Kim Banta won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 64 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Kimberly Poore Moser won reelection, defeating primary and general election challengers.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 65 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Buddy Wheatley was defeated for reelection by Republican Stephanie Dietz .
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 66 [ edit ]
Incumbent Republican representative C. Ed Massey was defeated for renomination by Steve Rawlings .
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 67 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Rachel Roberts won reelection, defeating Republican candidate Jerry Gearding.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 68 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Joseph Fischer retired from the house to run for the Kentucky Supreme Court . He was succeeded by Republican Mike Clines .
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 69 [ edit ]
Incumbent Republican representative Adam Koenig was defeated for renomination by Steven Doan .
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 70 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative William Lawrence won reelection, defeating Democratic candidate Meagan Brannon.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 71 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Josh Bray won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 72 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Matthew Koch won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 73 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Ryan Dotson won reelection, defeating Democratic candidate Thomas Adams.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 74 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative David Hale won reelection, defeating Democratic candidate Bennie Deskins.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 75 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Kelly Flood did not seek reelection. She was succeeded by Democrat Lindsey Burke .
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 76 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Ruth Ann Palumbo won reelection unopposed.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 77 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative George Brown Jr. won reelection, defeating Republican candidate Terry Cunningham.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 78 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Mark Hart won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 79 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Susan Westrom did not seek reelection. She was succeeded by Democrat Chad Aull .
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 80 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative David Meade won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 81 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Deanna Frazier won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 82 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Regina Bunch did not seek reelection. She was succeeded by Republican Nick Wilson .
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 83 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Josh Branscum won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 84 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Chris Fugate won reelection, defeating Democratic candidate Theresa Combs.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 85 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Shane Baker won reelection, defeating Democratic candidate Bryon Vaught.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 86 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Tom Smith won reelection, defeating primary election challenger Keith Dinsmore.
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 87 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Adam Bowling won reelection, defeating Democratic candidate Gary Smith.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 88 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Cherlynn Stevenson won reelection, defeating Republican candidate Jim Coleman.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 89 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Timmy Truett , who was first elected in a November 2021 special election , won reelection, defeating Democratic candidate Brittany Oliver.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 90 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Derek Lewis won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 91 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Billy Wesley won reelection, defeating primary and general election challengers.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 92 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative John Blanton won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 93 [ edit ]
Redistricting moved the 93rd district from eastern Kentucky (Martin and Pike Counties) to Lexington . Incumbent representative Norma Kirk-McCormick was redistricted to the 97th district and was succeeded by Democrat Lamin Swann .
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 94 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Angie Hatton was defeated for reelection by Republican Jacob Justice .
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 95 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Ashley Tackett Laferty won reelection, defeating Republican candidate Brandon Spencer .
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 96 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Patrick Flannery won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 97 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Bobby McCool was challenged for the Republican nomination by representative Norma Kirk-McCormick , who had been redistricted from the 93rd district.
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 98 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Danny Bentley won reelection, defeating primary election challenger James Campbell.
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 99 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Richard White won reelection, defeating Democratic candidate Kevin Anderson.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 100 [ edit ]
Incumbent representative Scott Sharp won reelection, defeating write-in candidate Deborah Criss.
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
^ No Republican candidate filed for the 20th district; Minter defeated independent candidate Leanette Lopez.
^ Redistricting moved the 93rd district from eastern Kentucky (Martin and Pike Counties) to Lexington . Kirk-McCormick unsuccessfully ran for the Republican nomination in the 97th district.
References [ edit ]
See also [ edit ]
U.S. Senate U.S. House (election ratings ) Governors Attorneys general Secretaries of state State treasurers Other statewide elections
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Florida
Georgia
Illinois
Indiana
Minnesota
Missouri
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Mexico
North Carolina
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Texas
Vermont
State legislatures
Alabama
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming
Mayors
Anaheim, CA
Auburn, AL
Austin, TX
Charlotte, NC
Columbia, MO
Denton, TX
Gainesville, FL
Greensboro, NC
Henderson, NV
Irvine, CA
Laredo, TX
Lexington, KY
Little Rock, AR
Long Beach, CA
Los Angeles, CA
Louisville, KY
Lubbock, TX
Milwaukee, WI (special)
Newark, NJ
Newport News, VA
Norman, OK
North Las Vegas, NV
Oakland, CA
Oklahoma City, OK
Pensacola, FL
Providence, RI
Raleigh, NC
Reno, NV
San Bernardino, CA
San Jose, CA
Santa Ana, CA
Shreveport, LA
Tallahassee, FL
Washington, DC
Local
Anne Arundel County, MD
Baltimore County, MD
Cook County, IL
Cuyahoga County, OH
Frederick County, MD
Harford County, MD
Hennepin County, MN
Howard County, MD
Los Angeles, CA
Los Angeles County, CA
Maricopa County, AZ
Montgomery County, MD
Navajo Nation
Orange County, CA
Philadelphia, PA
Portland, OR
Prince George's County, MD
San Francisco, CA
Shelby County, TN
Tulsa, OK
Washington, DC
Wicomico County, MD
Statewide Other