2010 Kentucky Senate election
Results
Popular vote Results: Republican hold Republican gain Democratic hold Democratic gain Independent hold No electionPopular vote: 50–60% 60–70% >90% 50–60% >90% 40–50%
The 2010 Kentucky Senate election was held on November 2, 2010. The Republican and Democratic primary elections were held on May 18. Half of the senate (all even-numbered seats) were up for election. Republicans increased their majority in the chamber, gaining two seats.[1]
A numbered map of the senate districts at the time can be viewed here .
Overview [ edit ]
Retiring incumbents [ edit ]
A total of two senators (one Democrat and one Republican) retired, neither of which ran for other offices.[2]
Democratic [ edit ]
34th: Ed Worley (Richmond ): Retired.
Republican [ edit ]
20th: Gary Tapp (Shelbyville ): Retired.
Defeated incumbents [ edit ]
Three incumbents (two Democrats and one Republican) were defeated for reelection.
Democrats [ edit ]
8th: David Boswell (first elected in 1990) lost to Joseph R. Bowen .
32nd: Mike Reynolds (elected in February 2009 ) lost to Mike Wilson .
Republicans [ edit ]
10th: Elizabeth Tori (first elected in 1994) lost to Dennis Parrett .
Summary by district [ edit ]
Certified results by the Kentucky Secretary of State are available online for the primary election and general election .
Closest races [ edit ]
Seats where the margin of victory was under 10%:
District 12, 2.38%
District 2, 2.49%
District 10, 3.30% (gain)
District 8, 3.34% (gain)
District 6, 5.19%
District 28, 5.41%
District 18, 6.62%
Special elections [ edit ]
District 32 special [ edit ]
Mike Reynolds was elected in February 2009 following the resignation of Brett Guthrie .
District 18 special [ edit ]
Robin L. Webb was elected in August 2009 following the resignation of Charlie Borders .
District 14 special [ edit ]
Jimmy Higdon was elected in December 2009 following the resignation of Dan Kelly .
District 2 [ edit ]
Incumbent senator Bob Leeper won reelection, defeating Democratic and Republican challengers.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Rex Smith , representative from the 4th district (1987–1995)
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Independent candidates [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 4 [ edit ]
Incumbent senator Dorsey Ridley won reelection unopposed.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 6 [ edit ]
Incumbent senator Jerry Rhoads won reelection, defeating Republican Jack Whitfield.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 8 [ edit ]
Incumbent senator David Boswell was defeated for reelection by Republican Joseph R. Bowen .
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 10 [ edit ]
Incumbent senator Elizabeth Tori was defeated for reelection by Democrat Dennis Parrett .
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 12 [ edit ]
Incumbent senator Alice Forgy Kerr won reelection, defeating primary and general election challengers.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Endorsements [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 14 [ edit ]
Incumbent senator Jimmy Higdon won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 16 [ edit ]
Incumbent senator David Williams won reelection, defeating primary election challenger Denver Capps.
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 18 [ edit ]
Incumbent senator Robin L. Webb won reelection, defeating Republican Jack Ditty.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Jack Ditty, Republican candidate for this district in August 2009
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 20 [ edit ]
Incumbent senator Gary Tapp did not seek reelection. He was succeeded by Republican Paul Hornback .
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
David Eaton, candidate for the 58th house district in 2002 and 2004
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 22 [ edit ]
Incumbent senator Tom Buford won reelection, defeating primary election challenger Chad Crouch.
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 24 [ edit ]
Incumbent senator Katie Kratz Stine won reelection, defeating Democrat Julie Smith-Morrow.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 26 [ edit ]
Incumbent senator Ernie Harris won reelection, defeating primary and general election challengers.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 28 [ edit ]
Incumbent senator R. J. Palmer won reelection, defeating primary and general election challengers.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 30 [ edit ]
Incumbent senator Brandon Smith won reelection, defeating Democrat Johnnie L. Turner .
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 32 [ edit ]
Incumbent senator Mike Reynolds was defeated for reelection by Republican Mike Wilson .
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 34 [ edit ]
Incumbent senator Ed Worley did not seek reelection. He was succeeded by Republican Jared Carpenter .
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Michael Cope
Landra Lewis
Results [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Kent Kessler
Barry Metcalf , senator from the 34th district (1994–1999) and candidate in 2002 and 2006
Results [ edit ]
Third-party candidates [ edit ]
Evangelical Christian [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 36 [ edit ]
Incumbent senator Julie Denton won reelection, defeating primary and general election challengers.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Eliminated in primary [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
District 38 [ edit ]
Incumbent senator Dan Seum won reelection, defeating Democrat Marty Meyer.
Democratic primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
Republican primary [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Nominee [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
References [ edit ]
See also [ edit ]
U.S. Senate U.S. House (election ratings ) Governors Attorneys general State legislatures Mayors
Anaheim, CA
Honolulu, HI (special)
Irvine, CA
Long Beach, CA
Louisville, KY
New Orleans, LA
Newark, NJ
Norfolk, VI
Oakland, CA
Orange County, FL
Providence, RI
San Jose, CA
Santa Ana, CA
Tallahassee, TN
Washington, DC
States